Friday, February 23, 2024

Personal data collection punishable under law: Pawan

Must read

PNS |ELURU

Jana Sena chief Pawan Kalyan, has cautioned volunteers in Tadepalli-gudem saying that collecting personal data is a punishable offense under the Personal Data Protection Act. Referring to Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy as “Jaggu Bhai,” Pawan Kalyan urged parents to educate their volunteer children about the legal implications of gathering personal information.

During his address, Kalyan highlighted the recent legislation brought in by the Union government to safeguard personal data.

He asserted that the act of collecting personal data falls within the purview of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, and stressed the need for volunteers to refrain from engaging in any mischievous activities promoted by Jagan Mohan Reddy.

Pawan Kalyan further demanded transparency from the government regarding the storage and usage of personal data obtained by volunteers, particularly data pertaining to vulnerable groups such as lonely women, widows, and girls. He questioned the lack of accountability and guidelines followed when obtaining thumb impressions from individuals.

Clarifying his position, Pawan Kalyan said that his opposition was directed towards the volunteer system established by the YSRCP government, rather than the volunteers themselves. He expressed concerns regarding the potential consequences of the data collected by these volunteers, asserting that the meagre remuneration they receive is an exploitation of their services. He further questioned the necessity of a volunteer system when there is already a functioning Panchayat Raj system in place.

In a scathing attack on the Jagan Mohan Reddy administration, Pawan Kalyan accused the government of eroding democracy, allowing anarchy to prevail, and tolerating widespread corruption in Andhra Pradesh. He pledged that JSP would persist in its efforts to combat the collection of personal data by volunteers. Pawan Kalyan drew attention to the fact that during Damodaram Sanjivayya’s tenure as Chief Minister, welfare pensions were disbursed without the existence of a volunteer system.

Pawan Kalyan stressed that accessing benefits from welfare schemes is a fundamental right of citizens and does not necessitate the collection of personal data. He asserted that providing welfare benefits is not the sole responsibility of any political party but a duty of the government. Encouraging his party members, he urged them to learn effective strategies to counter these issues.

Addressing Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy directly, Kalyan accused him of exploiting natural resources and using the volunteer system to intimidate girls. He criticised Reddy for wielding excessive control over bureaucracy and police. He humourously referred to Reddy as “Jaggu Bhai,” drawing enthusiastic applause from the crowd. He advised the Chief Minister to prioritise governance and state affairs instead of focusing on his personal life, such as his marriage.

- Advertisement -spot_img

More articles

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest article